Skip to content

Stanford GSB MBA: acceptance rate, tuition, GMAT and salary (2026)

Stanford Graduate School of Business, Stanford University · Stanford, California · Data checked Nov 4, 2026 · Sources

Stanford Graduate School of Business at Stanford University in Stanford, California ranks #1 in our composite of the four major MBA rankings. The Class of 2027 full-time class has 434 students, with a average GMAT of 738. Tuition is $89,187 per year (First-Year MBA 2026-2027 tuition, single student), within a published annual budget of $140,940. Graduates in the Class of 2025 employment report earned a median base salary of $185,000, and 90% had offers within three months of graduation.

Key facts, Class of 2027
Acceptance rate —
Average GMAT 738
Tuition per year $89,187
Median base salary $185,000
Class size 434
Employed at 3 months 90%
Women 45%
International 38%
  • 81% of job seekers had accepted an offer within 3 months of graduation (90% had received one)
  • 16% of the Class of 2025 started a new business and 13% were company-sponsored

Admissions and class profile

Class yearClass of 2027
Applications7,259
Class size434
Acceptance rate—
Median GMAT—
Average GMAT738
GMAT middle 80%540–780
GRE (verbal / quant)164 / 164
Undergraduate GPA3.76
Work experience5.3 years
Average age—
Women45%
International students38%

Official class profile ↗

Tuition and cost of attendance

Tuition per year$89,187
BasisFirst-Year MBA 2026-2027 tuition, single student
Published cost of attendance per year$140,940
Program length—
Formats offeredfull-time

Model the ROI with these numbers

See the guides on what an MBA really costs and scholarships and fellowships.

Employment outcomes

Employment reportClass of 2025
Median base salary$185,000
Mean base salary$190,109
Median signing bonus$30,000
With offers 3 months after graduation90%

Where graduates go

IndustryShare of class
Technology35%
Finance33%
Consulting11%

Official employment report ↗

Application deadlines

RoundDeadline
Round 1Sep 9, 2026
Round 2Jan 6, 2027
Round 3Apr 7, 2027

Dates are for the application cycle currently open and are checked against the school's page on the date shown above. Confirm on the school's site before relying on them. See the application timeline guide for how the rounds differ.

Where Stanford GSB ranks

RankingEditionPosition
Composite (this site)Average of the four lists below#1
U.S. News2026 Best Business Schools (Full-Time MBA)#1
Financial TimesGlobal MBA Ranking 2026—
Bloomberg BusinessweekBest Business Schools 2025-26 (US)#1
QSQS Global MBA Rankings 2027#3

Positions are cited from each publisher's latest edition; see the methodology. A dash means the school was not listed in that edition.

Compare Stanford GSB with similar schools

Other top MBA programs in California

All top MBA programs in California →

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Stanford GSB?

Stanford GSB does not publish an admit count, so an exact acceptance rate is not available. It received 7,259 applications for the Class of 2027 class.

What GMAT score do you need for Stanford GSB?

The average GMAT for the Class of 2027 class was 738, with the middle 80% of the class between 540 and 780. There is no published minimum, and the school accepts the GRE as well.

How much does the Stanford GSB MBA cost?

Tuition is $89,187 per year (First-Year MBA 2026-2027 tuition, single student), and the school's full annual cost-of-attendance budget, including fees and living expenses, is about $140,940. Over a two-year program, budget for two years of these costs plus the salary you give up.

What is the average salary after a Stanford GSB MBA?

The Class of 2025 employment report shows a median base salary of $185,000 plus a median signing bonus of $30,000, with 90% of job seekers holding offers three months after graduation.

Sources

Official pages from Stanford Graduate School of Business; each figure above was read from the page listed on the date shown.

Data notes: Class profile figures (class of 2027, enrolled fall 2025) are from the GSB school-profile page; test scores and GPA were read 2026-11-04 in a browser from the official class-profile page's embedded Infogram chart (Class of 2027, data as of 17 Sep 2025): GMAT (classic/10th edition) average 738, range shown 540-780; GMAT Focus Edition average 689, range shown 615-785; GRE Verbal average 164 (150-170), Quant 164 (151-170); average GPA 3.76; TOEFL average 112; 58% submitted GMAT and 44% GRE. avg_gmat stores the classic figure. The chart does not say whether the ranges are full or middle-80%. Median GMAT, age and admit counts are not shown, so they stay null (acceptance_rate null: admits not published). employed_3mo_pct is the share of job seekers with an offer within 3 months (81% had accepted). Industry shares are percent of accepted jobs (Consulting 11%, Finance 33%, Technology 35%); the report does not list top employers, so top_employers is null. Salary is Total across all grads reporting (167 of 268 seekers). program_length_months not verified so null. A Class of 2028 profile may exist but the live page still showed Class of 2027 (data as of 17 Sep 2025).