Skip to content

UVA Darden MBA: acceptance rate, tuition, GMAT and salary (2026)

Darden School of Business, University of Virginia · Charlottesville, Virginia · Data checked Nov 3, 2026 · Sources

Darden School of Business at University of Virginia in Charlottesville, Virginia ranks #10 in our composite of the four major MBA rankings. The Class of 2027 full-time class has 361 students, with a median GMAT of 730. Tuition is $88,000 per year (2026-27 first-year tuition & fees, non-Virginia domicile (Virginia $83,000; international $88,240)), within a published annual budget of $123,196. Graduates in the Class of 2025 employment report earned a median base salary of $175,000, and 90% had offers within three months of graduation.

Key facts, Class of 2027
Acceptance rate —
Median GMAT 730
Tuition per year $88,000
Median base salary $175,000
Class size 361
Employed at 3 months 90%
Women 35%
International 30%
  • Class of 2027 is 35% women and 30% international
  • Six application deadlines for Class of 2029 including three Round 3 dates

Admissions and class profile

Class yearClass of 2027
Applications—
Class size361
Acceptance rate—
Median GMAT730
Average GMAT725
GMAT middle 80%690–750
GRE (verbal / quant)—
Undergraduate GPA3.54
Work experience5.7 years
Average age—
Women35%
International students30%

Official class profile ↗

Tuition and cost of attendance

Tuition per year$88,000
Basis2026-27 first-year tuition & fees, non-Virginia domicile (Virginia $83,000; international $88,240)
Published cost of attendance per year$123,196
Program length—
Formats offeredfull-time

Model the ROI with these numbers

See the guides on what an MBA really costs and scholarships and fellowships.

Employment outcomes

Employment reportClass of 2025
Median base salary$175,000
Mean base salary$162,578
Median signing bonus$30,000
With offers 3 months after graduation90%

Where graduates go

IndustryShare of class
Consulting37%
Financial Services26%
Technology16%

Frequently listed employers: Amazon, Barclays, Boston Consulting Group, J.P. Morgan Chase, McKinsey & Company, PwC/Strategy&, American Express, Accenture, Emerson, Bain & Company.

Official employment report ↗

Application deadlines

RoundDeadline
Early ActionSep 9, 2026
Round 1Oct 7, 2026
Round 2Jan 7, 2027
Round 3 (March)Mar 1, 2027
Round 3 (April)Apr 1, 2027
Round 3 (May)May 1, 2027

Dates are for the application cycle currently open and are checked against the school's page on the date shown above. Confirm on the school's site before relying on them. See the application timeline guide for how the rounds differ.

Where UVA Darden ranks

RankingEditionPosition
Composite (this site)Average of the four lists below#10
U.S. News2026 Best Business Schools (Full-Time MBA)#11
Financial TimesGlobal MBA Ranking 2026#19
Bloomberg BusinessweekBest Business Schools 2025-26 (US)#10
QSQS Global MBA Rankings 2027—

Positions are cited from each publisher's latest edition; see the methodology. A dash means the school was not listed in that edition.

Compare UVA Darden with similar schools

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at UVA Darden?

UVA Darden does not publish an admit count, so an exact acceptance rate is not available. Use the class size and test-score range on this page to judge selectivity.

What GMAT score do you need for UVA Darden?

The median GMAT for the Class of 2027 class was 730, with the middle 80% of the class between 690 and 750. There is no published minimum, and the school accepts the GRE as well.

How much does the UVA Darden MBA cost?

Tuition is $88,000 per year (2026-27 first-year tuition & fees, non-Virginia domicile (Virginia $83,000; international $88,240)), and the school's full annual cost-of-attendance budget, including fees and living expenses, is about $123,196. Over a two-year program, budget for two years of these costs plus the salary you give up.

What is the average salary after a UVA Darden MBA?

The Class of 2025 employment report shows a median base salary of $175,000 plus a median signing bonus of $30,000, with 90% of job seekers holding offers three months after graduation.

Sources

Official pages from Darden School of Business; each figure above was read from the page listed on the date shown.

Data notes: Class of 2027 (entered 2025) profile is the latest fetched; the official class-profile page itself loaded no figures, so figures come from the Darden blog post (as of Aug 2025). GMAT shown is previous (10th Ed.) edition: avg 725, median 730, low 690, high 750 (full range, not middle 80%). GMAT Focus: avg 671, median 665, range 626-715. GRE combined avg 322 (no verbal/quant split) so null. Applications, acceptance rate and age not published, null. Employment: offers by 3 months = 79.5% by graduation + 10.7% after (260+35 of 327 seekers) = 90.2%; acceptances by 3 months 89.3%. Tuition is non-Virginia 'tuition & fees' figure; choice of domicile category is mine. Top employers are the page's list for Class of 2025, unordered as presented. founded, program_length_months not fetched so null.