UW Foster MBA: acceptance rate, tuition, GMAT and salary (2026)
Foster School of Business, University of Washington · Seattle, Washington · Data checked Nov 4, 2026 · Sources
Foster School of Business at University of Washington in Seattle, Washington ranks #20 in our composite of the four major MBA rankings. The Class of 2028 full-time class has 77 students, with a median GMAT of 655. Tuition is $60,180 per year (2026-27 non-resident tuition per year, computed as 3 quarters x $20,060 per-quarter tuition (plus $403/quarter fees); resident $14,166/quarter (about $42,498/yr). School states two-year tuition and fees of $122,778 non-resident / $87,414 resident.). Graduates in the Class of 2025 employment report earned a median base salary of $142,800, and 78% had offers within three months of graduation.
- Students pay the same tuition rate for two years
- Merit scholarships awarded each year covering the two-year program; tuition waivers possible for out-of-state students
- Employment data follows MBA CSEA standards
Admissions and class profile
| Class year | Class of 2028 |
|---|---|
| Applications | — |
| Class size | 77 |
| Acceptance rate | — |
| Median GMAT | 655 |
| Average GMAT | — |
| GMAT middle 80% | 571–705 |
| GRE (verbal / quant) | — |
| Undergraduate GPA | 3.34 |
| Work experience | 6.0 years |
| Average age | 29 |
| Women | 41% |
| International students | 48% |
Tuition and cost of attendance
| Tuition per year | $60,180 |
|---|---|
| Basis | 2026-27 non-resident tuition per year, computed as 3 quarters x $20,060 per-quarter tuition (plus $403/quarter fees); resident $14,166/quarter (about $42,498/yr). School states two-year tuition and fees of $122,778 non-resident / $87,414 resident. |
| Published cost of attendance per year | — |
| Program length | — |
| Formats offered | full-time |
Model the ROI with these numbers
See the guides on what an MBA really costs and scholarships and fellowships.
Employment outcomes
| Employment report | Class of 2025 |
|---|---|
| Median base salary | $142,800 |
| Mean base salary | $144,411 |
| Median signing bonus | — |
| With offers 3 months after graduation | 78% |
Where graduates go
| Industry | Share of class |
|---|---|
| Technology | 41% |
| Consulting | 26% |
| Retail | 11% |
| Financial Services | 5% |
| Manufacturing | 5% |
Frequently listed employers: Amazon, Apple, Blue Origin, Deloitte, EY, Google, Nestle USA, Starbucks, Salesforce.
Application deadlines
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | Oct 1, 2026 |
| Round 2 | Jan 5, 2027 |
| Round 3 | Mar 23, 2027 |
Dates are for the application cycle currently open and are checked against the school's page on the date shown above. Confirm on the school's site before relying on them. See the application timeline guide for how the rounds differ.
Where UW Foster ranks
| Ranking | Edition | Position |
|---|---|---|
| Composite (this site) | Average of the four lists below | #20 |
| U.S. News | 2026 Best Business Schools (Full-Time MBA) | #20 |
| Financial Times | Global MBA Ranking 2026 | #45 |
| Bloomberg Businessweek | Best Business Schools 2025-26 (US) | #18 |
| QS | QS Global MBA Rankings 2027 | — |
Positions are cited from each publisher's latest edition; see the methodology. A dash means the school was not listed in that edition.
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at UW Foster?
UW Foster does not publish an admit count, so an exact acceptance rate is not available. Use the class size and test-score range on this page to judge selectivity.
What GMAT score do you need for UW Foster?
The median GMAT for the Class of 2028 class was 655, with the middle 80% of the class between 571 and 705. There is no published minimum, and the school accepts the GRE as well.
How much does the UW Foster MBA cost?
Tuition is $60,180 per year (2026-27 non-resident tuition per year, computed as 3 quarters x $20,060 per-quarter tuition (plus $403/quarter fees); resident $14,166/quarter (about $42,498/yr). School states two-year tuition and fees of $122,778 non-resident / $87,414 resident.). Over a two-year program, budget for two years of these costs plus the salary you give up.
What is the average salary after a UW Foster MBA?
The Class of 2025 employment report shows a median base salary of $142,800, with 78% of job seekers holding offers three months after graduation.
Sources
Official pages from Foster School of Business; each figure above was read from the page listed on the date shown.
- https://www.foster.washington.edu/academics/degree-programs/full-time-mba/class-profile (accessed Nov 3, 2026)
- https://foster.uw.edu/academics/degree-programs/full-time-mba/career-management/ (accessed Nov 3, 2026)
- https://foster.uw.edu/academics/degree-programs/full-time-mba/admissions/ (accessed Nov 3, 2026)
- https://foster.uw.edu/academics/degree-programs/full-time-mba/class-profile/ (accessed Nov 4, 2026)
- https://foster.uw.edu/academics/degree-programs/full-time-mba/tuition-and-fees/ (accessed Nov 4, 2026)
- https://foster.uw.edu/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/2026-Full-Time-MBA-Employment-Report-4.29.26-r2.pdf (accessed Nov 4, 2026)
- https://foster.uw.edu/
Data notes: Rechecked 2026-11-04 in a browser. Class of 2028 profile: 'Class size: 77' in the Class Profile Snapshot is used as the entering class size; the separate 'Full-time MBA students: 177' under Program Details appears to count both years in the program (not stated). GMAT: median 655, middle 80% 571-705; edition not stated, so gmat_is_focus_edition null; no mean GMAT. GRE medians only (Q 163, V 160), so GRE average fields stay null. GPA 3.34 is labeled both average and median on the page. No applications or acceptance rate published. Tuition: tuition_annual is computed from the per-quarter non-resident tuition (x3 quarters); the page's $122,778/$87,414 figures equal two years of tuition plus fees. cost_of_attendance_annual stays null: the page lists 12-month living estimates (room and board $30,932, books $1,100, transportation $2,108, personal $3,344, health $3,600) but no total budget. Employment (Class of 2025, image-based PDF read by screenshot): 106 graduates, 95 seeking; 63 had a first offer by graduation and 11 more by three months, so 74 of 95 = 77.9% by three months (report notes offer and acceptance data were equal). Median base $142,800, mean $144,411 (66 reporting). Industry pct are shares of 74 graduates accepting new employment. The report does not give a signing bonus figure, so median_signing_bonus stays null (career page only cites an average signing bonus of $39k+). Top employers are the career page's unranked hiring list. Deadlines taken from the admissions page snippet earlier; not rechecked. Founded and program length not sourced.