Skip to content

Tepper MBA: acceptance rate, tuition, GMAT and salary (2026)

Tepper School of Business, Carnegie Mellon University · Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania · Data checked Nov 3, 2026 · Sources

Tepper School of Business at Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania ranks #17 in our composite of the four major MBA rankings. The Class of 2027 full-time class has 144 students, with a median GMAT of 710. Tuition is $84,186 per year (2026-27 academic year: $42,093 per semester x 2 semesters (CMU Student Financial Services)), within a published annual budget of $120,798. Graduates in the Class of 2025 employment report earned a median base salary of $160,000, and 83% had offers within three months of graduation.

Key facts, Class of 2027
Acceptance rate —
Median GMAT 710
Tuition per year $84,186
Median base salary $160,000
Class size 144
Employed at 3 months 83%
Women —
International 38%
  • Class of 2025: consulting and technology were the top destinations, together 60% of graduates
  • 73% of full-time accepted offers in 2025 came from school-facilitated sources
  • Reports GMAT 10th Edition, GMAT Focus, GRE and Executive Assessment score profiles for the Class of 2027

Admissions and class profile

Class yearClass of 2027
Applications—
Class size144
Acceptance rate—
Median GMAT710
Average GMAT707
GMAT middle 80%700–740
GRE (verbal / quant)159 / 163
Undergraduate GPA3.33
Work experience5.2 years
Average age29
Women—
International students38%

Official class profile ↗

Tuition and cost of attendance

Tuition per year$84,186
Basis2026-27 academic year: $42,093 per semester x 2 semesters (CMU Student Financial Services)
Published cost of attendance per year$120,798
Program length—
Formats offeredfull-time

Model the ROI with these numbers

See the guides on what an MBA really costs and scholarships and fellowships.

Employment outcomes

Employment reportClass of 2025
Median base salary$160,000
Mean base salary$154,846
Median signing bonus—
With offers 3 months after graduation83%

Where graduates go

IndustryShare of class
Consulting36%
Technology25%
Financial Services10%

Frequently listed employers: Boston Consulting Group, Deloitte, McKinsey & Company, PricewaterhouseCoopers, Amazon.

Official employment report ↗

Application deadlines

RoundDeadline
Round 1Sep 30, 2026
Round 2Jan 8, 2027
Round 3Mar 3, 2027
Round 4May 5, 2027
Round 4 FinalJun 15, 2027

Dates are for the application cycle currently open and are checked against the school's page on the date shown above. Confirm on the school's site before relying on them. See the application timeline guide for how the rounds differ.

Where Tepper ranks

RankingEditionPosition
Composite (this site)Average of the four lists below#17
U.S. News2026 Best Business Schools (Full-Time MBA)#16
Financial TimesGlobal MBA Ranking 2026#41
Bloomberg BusinessweekBest Business Schools 2025-26 (US)#15
QSQS Global MBA Rankings 2027—

Positions are cited from each publisher's latest edition; see the methodology. A dash means the school was not listed in that edition.

Other top MBA programs in Pennsylvania

All top MBA programs in Pennsylvania →

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Tepper?

Tepper does not publish an admit count, so an exact acceptance rate is not available. Use the class size and test-score range on this page to judge selectivity.

What GMAT score do you need for Tepper?

The median GMAT for the Class of 2027 class was 710, with the middle 80% of the class between 700 and 740. There is no published minimum, and the school accepts the GRE as well.

How much does the Tepper MBA cost?

Tuition is $84,186 per year (2026-27 academic year: $42,093 per semester x 2 semesters (CMU Student Financial Services)), and the school's full annual cost-of-attendance budget, including fees and living expenses, is about $120,798. Over a two-year program, budget for two years of these costs plus the salary you give up.

What is the average salary after a Tepper MBA?

The Class of 2025 employment report shows a median base salary of $160,000, with 83% of job seekers holding offers three months after graduation.

Sources

Official pages from Tepper School of Business; each figure above was read from the page listed on the date shown.

Data notes: Class profile page shows Class of 2027 (144 students); no Class of 2028 profile was found. Applications, acceptance rate and women % are not listed on the class profile page, so null. GMAT figures are 10th Edition (avg 707, median 710, middle 80% listed as 700-740 exactly as published); GMAT Focus also reported (avg 659, median 655, middle 80% 595-715). GRE medians: verbal 159, quant 164 (averages 159 / 163 used). Average signing bonus is $38,610 (median not published, so median_signing_bonus null). employed_3mo_pct is 83% receiving offers by 3 months (89% by 6 months) per the compensation highlights page. Industry percentages are share of graduates accepting employment in the summary PDF (Consulting 35.7, Technology 25.1, Financial Services 9.9). Top employers are from the careers page 'top recruiters by function' list, not a ranked count. The Round 2 deposit date on the deadlines page is printed as 2026 (likely a typo) and was not used. founded and program_length_months left null: not read from an official page (CMU SFS lists 4 semesters/2 years but not verified as months).