Wharton MBA: acceptance rate, tuition, GMAT and salary (2026)
The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania · Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · Data checked Nov 4, 2026 · Sources
The Wharton School at University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania ranks #2 in our composite of the four major MBA rankings. The Class of 2027 full-time class has 888 students, with a average GMAT of 735. Tuition is $87,970 per year (2026-27 tuition per year (University fees of $5,038 additional; tuition and fees $93,008)), within a published annual budget of $135,441. Graduates in the Class of 2025 employment report earned a median base salary of $185,000, and 91% had offers within three months of graduation.
- Class of 2025: 608 of 879 graduates sought employment; 90.5% reported offers and 87.0% reported acceptances
- Class of 2025 U.S. median base salary $185,000; international median $135,000
Admissions and class profile
| Class year | Class of 2027 |
|---|---|
| Applications | 7,613 |
| Class size | 888 |
| Acceptance rate | — |
| Median GMAT | — |
| Average GMAT | 735 |
| GMAT middle 80% | — |
| GRE (verbal / quant) | 162 / 163 |
| Undergraduate GPA | 3.70 |
| Work experience | 5.0 years |
| Average age | — |
| Women | 44% |
| International students | 26% |
Tuition and cost of attendance
| Tuition per year | $87,970 |
|---|---|
| Basis | 2026-27 tuition per year (University fees of $5,038 additional; tuition and fees $93,008) |
| Published cost of attendance per year | $135,441 |
| Program length | — |
| Formats offered | full-time |
Model the ROI with these numbers
See the guides on what an MBA really costs and scholarships and fellowships.
Employment outcomes
| Employment report | Class of 2025 |
|---|---|
| Median base salary | $185,000 |
| Mean base salary | — |
| Median signing bonus | $30,000 |
| With offers 3 months after graduation | 91% |
Where graduates go
| Industry | Share of class |
|---|---|
| Financial Services | 38% |
| Consulting | 28% |
| Technology | 15% |
Application deadlines
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | Sep 8, 2026 |
| Round 2 | Jan 5, 2027 |
| Round 3 | Mar 31, 2027 |
Dates are for the application cycle currently open and are checked against the school's page on the date shown above. Confirm on the school's site before relying on them. See the application timeline guide for how the rounds differ.
Where Wharton ranks
| Ranking | Edition | Position |
|---|---|---|
| Composite (this site) | Average of the four lists below | #2 |
| U.S. News | 2026 Best Business Schools (Full-Time MBA) | #2 |
| Financial Times | Global MBA Ranking 2026 | #3 |
| Bloomberg Businessweek | Best Business Schools 2025-26 (US) | #2 |
| QS | QS Global MBA Rankings 2027 | #4 |
Positions are cited from each publisher's latest edition; see the methodology. A dash means the school was not listed in that edition.
Compare Wharton with similar schools
Other top MBA programs in Pennsylvania
- Tepper School of Business (#17 composite)
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Wharton?
Wharton does not publish an admit count, so an exact acceptance rate is not available. It received 7,613 applications for the Class of 2027 class.
What GMAT score do you need for Wharton?
The average GMAT for the Class of 2027 class was 735. There is no published minimum, and the school accepts the GRE as well.
How much does the Wharton MBA cost?
Tuition is $87,970 per year (2026-27 tuition per year (University fees of $5,038 additional; tuition and fees $93,008)), and the school's full annual cost-of-attendance budget, including fees and living expenses, is about $135,441. Over a two-year program, budget for two years of these costs plus the salary you give up.
What is the average salary after a Wharton MBA?
The Class of 2025 employment report shows a median base salary of $185,000 plus a median signing bonus of $30,000, with 91% of job seekers holding offers three months after graduation.
Sources
Official pages from The Wharton School; each figure above was read from the page listed on the date shown.
- https://mba.wharton.upenn.edu/tuition-financial-aid/ (accessed Nov 3, 2026)
- https://statistics.mbacareers.wharton.upenn.edu/wp-content/uploads/2025/12/2025-Career-Report.pdf (accessed Nov 3, 2026)
- https://statistics.mbacareers.wharton.upenn.edu/full-time/ (accessed Nov 3, 2026)
- https://mba.wharton.upenn.edu/mba-admissions/2026-2027-application-deadlines/ (accessed Nov 3, 2026)
- https://mba.wharton.upenn.edu/class-profile/ (accessed Nov 4, 2026)
- https://www.wharton.upenn.edu/
Data notes: Class of 2027 profile (as of 12 Aug 2025) read 2026-11-04 in a browser from the counters' target values on the class-profile page (the static text shows 0s until the animation runs): 7,613 applications, 888 enrolled, 44% women, 26% international, 68 countries, GMAT Legacy average 735 (stored as avg_gmat, gmat_is_focus_edition false), GMAT Focus average 676, GRE Quant 163, Verbal 162, GPA 3.7, 5 years average work experience. These replace the Class of 2026 figures previously stored. Median GMAT, ranges and age are not published. Acceptance rate null (admits not published). Offer/acceptance percentages are from the Career Report; its timing relative to graduation is not stated, so employed_3mo_pct (offers, 90.5%) may not be strictly a 3-month figure. Industry shares are percent of Class of 2025 accepts. Mean salary not published. top_employers null: the report lists employers hiring 2+ graduates unranked. Salary excludes bonuses. founded and program_length_months not verified so null.